Privacy policy

1. Company information

This website www.lenewblack.com (the “Website”) is edited by LENEWBLACK, a French company “société par actions simplifiée”, registered with the Registry of Commerce and Companies of Paris under number 513 573 717, having its registered office located 17 rue Dupetit-Thouars, 75003 Paris, France, telephone number: +33 (0)1 84 16 10 70, e-mail address: contact@lenewblack.com, (“LENEWBLACK”),


The director of publication of the Website is the general manager of LENEWBLACK:

Bernard Coulombel


The Website is hosted by:

OVH SAS
Siège social : 2 rue Kellermann - 59100 Roubaix - France.
Téléphone : +33 9 72 10 10 07


The “www.lenewblack.com” domain name is the sole property of LENEWBLACK.

LENEWBLACK® is a registered trademark of LENEWBLACK.

 

2. Use of the Website and services

The use of the Website is subject to the compliance with the Visitors General Terms of Use (the “Terms of Use”) accessible in the footer of each page of the Website and by clicking on the following link :

https://www.lenewblack.com/lenewblack/article/terms-of-use/

 

We strongly recommend that you read such Terms of Use. By accessing and using the Website, you agree to be bound by these. You should not use the Website if you do not agree with the provisions of these Terms of Use.

The creation of an account and use of the services offered by LENEWBLACK on the Website are subject to the acceptance and compliance with the relevant terms and conditions, as communicated and agreed upon subscription.

 

3. Privacy – Personal Data

In accordance with the provisions of French Law no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 regarding the collection and use of personal data, the Website was declared to the French CNIL (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés) authority under number 1349872.

Pursuant to Article 34 of French Law no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, you have the right to access, modify, rectify and remove any information on the Website that concerns you. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us by sending an e-mail to the following address: contact@lenewblack.com or by writing to us at the following address: LENEWBLACK, 17 rue Dupetit-Thouars, 75003 Paris – France.

You consent to LENEWBLACK collecting and processing your personal information (the “Personal Information”) including, but not limited to, the following: (i) your name; contact details; e-mail address; and any other relevant personal data that you may freely communicate to LENEWBLACK when creating an account and/or subscribing to services offered on the Website and (ii) non-personal browsing habits and click patterns; IP address; URL address or other non-personal technical information that may be automatically collected when using the Website and/or our services.

LENEWBLACK collects and processes the Personal Information listed above in order to (but not limited to) the following: (i) communicate information requested by you, for example through user alerts; (ii) regularly communicate information to you, for example through our blog, newsletters, Facebook/Twitter alerts (iii) compile and maintain the Website and members database; (iv) register and/or authenticate visitors and/or members of the Website ; (v) identify and take reasonable measures to prevent fraudulent uses of or access to the Website; (vi) compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click patterns and access to the Website; (vii) attract advertisers and new members by showing anonymized information about the database, for example demographics; (viii) track database size and growth; and (ix) track compliance of the visitors, members and/or any other party with LENEWBLACK’s Terms of Use and, as applicable, any other LENEWBLACK’s applicable terms and conditions.

The Personal Information is collected either electronically (for example, through the use of cookies) or is provided voluntarily by the users to the Website.

LENEWBLACK may collect and process your Personal Information subject to the following: (i) LENEWBLACK shall not disclose personal information to any third party unless you consent to such a disclosure; (ii) LENEWBLACK may compile, use and share any of the information that does not relate to or identify specific individuals.

In the event that your Personal Information is inaccurately or incompletely reflected on the Website, you agree that it is your responsibility to notify LENEWBLACK of this fact at the above indicated mailing or e-mail address and to supply LENEWBLACK with the accurate or complete information to enable LENEWBLACK to address your concerns.

 

4. Cookies

When consulting the Website and viewing our contents, information relating to the navigation of your device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) can be stored in files "cookies" installed on your device, subject to the choices that you expressed regarding cookies and that you can change at any time.

Cookies allow Us:

  • To adapt the layout of our Website (language, resolution, operating system used, etc.) to display preferences of your device when you visit our Website, depending of visualization and reading hardware and software your terminal uses;
  • To store information that you have communicated on our Website and/or information or services that you have consulted or selected on our Website;
  • To implement security measures.

You can configure your browser so that cookies are stored on your device or on the contrary, they are rejected, systematically or by the issuer. You can also configure your browser so that the acceptance or rejection of cookies will be proposed from time to time, before a cookie is likely to be stored in your device. Please note that if you refuse the storing of cookies in your device, or if you remove those that are registered, you cannot benefit from a number of features that are necessary to the navigation in some areas of our Website.

 

5. Modification – Updates

LENEWBLACK may amend the present Legal Terms and in particular its privacy policy at any time, such changes being applicable as from the day they are published on the Website. Therefore, we invite you to regularly consult the present Legal Terms.

 

Last update : Feb 22nd, 2017